Teamplaid:gd-ainm

O Wiktionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

gd-ainm {{{1}}}
This template facilitates putting the abridged noun properties next to a Gàidhlig noun. (N.B. Since it doesn't actually employ a language code anywhere, it can be used to describe a noun of any language.) The template inserts the bold lemma name ({{pn}} {page name}, and then describes the noun's attributes.)

Paramadairean - Parameters[deasaich]

alt facilitates an alternative noun header (default is {{pn}} {page name}). You may format the alternative noun header parameter value.
1 gender:
boir or f=boireann
fir or m=fireann
boirfir or fm=boireann/fireann
default is whatever else is input
g specifies the genitive
p specifies the plural
gp can be used if genitive and plural are identical
teacsa can be used to supply additional information.

Eisimpleirean - Examples[deasaich]

  1. {{gd-ainm|f|g=facal 1|p=facal 2}} ==> gd-ainm boireann (ginideach: facal 1) (iolra: facal 2)
  2. {{gd-ainm|f|g=|p=facal 1}} ==> gd-ainm boireann (iolra: facal 1)
  3. {{gd-ainm|f|g=facal 1|p=}} ==> gd-ainm boireann (ginideach: facal 1)
  4. {{gd-ainm|m|gp=facal 1}} ==> gd-ainm fireann (ginideach iolra: facal 1)
  5. {{gd-ainm|alt=[[facal 1]] '''[[format me here]]'''|m|gp=facal 2}} ==> facal 1 format me here fireann (ginideach iolra: facal 2)
  6. {{gd-ainm|fm|g=|p=}} ==> gd-ainm boireann/fireann


  1. {{gd-ainm|boir|g=facal 1|p=facal 2}} ==> gd-ainm boireann (ginideach: facal 1) (iolra: facal 2)
  2. {{gd-ainm|boir|g=|p=facal 1}} ==> gd-ainm boireann (iolra: facal 1)
  3. {{gd-ainm|boir|g=facal 1|p=}} ==> gd-ainm boireann (ginideach: facal 1)
  4. {{gd-ainm|fir|gp=facal 1}} ==> gd-ainm fireann (ginideach iolra: facal 1)
  5. {{gd-ainm|alt=[[facal 1]] '''[[format me here]]'''|fir|gp=facal 2}} ==> facal 1 format me here fireann (ginideach iolra: facal 2)
  6. {{gd-ainm|boirfir|g=|p=}} ==> gd-ainm boireann/fireann


  1. {{gd-ainm|boir|g=facal 1|i=facal 2}} ==> gd-ainm boireann (ginideach: facal 1) (iolra: facal 2)
  2. {{gd-ainm|boir|g=|i=facal 1}} ==> gd-ainm boireann (iolra: facal 1)
  3. {{gd-ainm|boir|g=facal 1|i=}} ==> gd-ainm boireann (ginideach: facal 1)
  4. {{gd-ainm|fir|gi=facal 1}} ==> gd-ainm fireann (ginideach iolra: facal 1)
  5. {{gd-ainm|alt=[[facal 1]] '''[[format me here]]'''|fir|gi=facal 2}} ==> facal 1 format me here fireann (ginideach iolra: facal 2)
  6. {{gd-ainm|boirfir|g=|i=}} ==> gd-ainm boireann/fireann


  1. {{gd-ainm|fir|g=|i=facal 1}} ({{Iol}} '''[[facal 2]]''') ==> gd-ainm fireann (iolra: facal 1) (iolra facal 2)
  2. {{gd-ainm|fir|g=|i=facal 1|p=facal 2}} ==> gd-ainm fireann (iolra: facal 1) (iolra: facal 2)
  3. {{gd-ainm|fir|gi=facal 1|gp=facal 2}} ==> gd-ainm fireann (ginideach iolra: facal 1) (ginideach iolra: facal 2)
  4. {{gd-ainm|boirfir|g=facal 1|gp=facal 2|gi=facal 3|i=facal 4|p= facal 5}} ==> gd-ainm boireann/fireann (ginideach: facal 1) (ginideach iolra: facal 3) (ginideach iolra: facal 2) (iolra: facal 4) (iolra: facal 5)
  5. {{gd-ainm|boirfir|g=facal 1|gi=facal 2|gp=facal 3|i=facal 4|p= facal 5}} ==> gd-ainm boireann/fireann (ginideach: facal 1) (ginideach iolra: facal 2) (ginideach iolra: facal 3) (iolra: facal 4) (iolra: facal 5)
  6. {{gd-ainm|boir|p=facal 1|i=facal 2|gi=facal 3|gp=facal 4|g= facal 5}} ==> gd-ainm boireann (ginideach: facal 5) (ginideach iolra: facal 3) (ginideach iolra: facal 4) (iolra: facal 2) (iolra: facal 1)


  1. {{gd-ainm|fir|g=|i=facal 1|p=facal 2}} ==> gd-ainm fireann (iolra: facal 1) (iolra: facal 2)
  2. {{gd-ainm|fir|g=|p=facal 1|i=facal 2}} ==> gd-ainm fireann (iolra: facal 2) (iolra: facal 1)
  3. {{gd-ainm|fir|gi=facal 1|gp=facal 2}} ==> gd-ainm fireann (ginideach iolra: facal 1) (ginideach iolra: facal 2)
  4. {{gd-ainm|fir|gp=facal 1|gi=facal 2}} ==> gd-ainm fireann (ginideach iolra: facal 2) (ginideach iolra: facal 1)


  1. {{gd-ainm|fir|g=facal 1|i=facal 2|teacsa= {{seagh|facal 3}}}} ==> gd-ainm fireann (ginideach: facal 1) (iolra: facal 2)  (facal 3)
  2. {{gd-ainm|fir|g=facal 1|i=facal 2|teacsa= <ref>facal 3</ref>}} ==> gd-ainm fireann (ginideach: facal 1) (iolra: facal 2)  [1]


  1. {{gd-ainm|f|g=facal 1|g2=facal 2|p=facal 3}} ==> gd-ainm boireann (ginideach: facal 1)  (ginideach: facal 2) (iolra: facal 3)
  2. {{gd-ainm|f|g=|g2=|p=facal 1}} ==> gd-ainm boireann (iolra: facal 1)
  3. {{gd-ainm|f|g=facal 1|g2=facal 2|p=}} ==> gd-ainm boireann (ginideach: facal 1)  (ginideach: facal 2)
  4. {{gd-ainm|boir|g=facal 1|g2=facal 2|p=facal 3}} ==> gd-ainm boireann (ginideach: facal 1)  (ginideach: facal 2) (iolra: facal 3)
  5. {{gd-ainm|boir|g=|g2=|p=facal 1}} ==> gd-ainm boireann (iolra: facal 1)
  6. {{gd-ainm|boir|g=facal 1|g2=facal 2|p=}} ==> gd-ainm boireann (ginideach: facal 1)  (ginideach: facal 2)
  7. {{gd-ainm|fir|g2=facal 2|gp=facal 1}} ==> gd-ainm fireann  (ginideach: facal 2) (ginideach iolra: facal 1)
  8. {{gd-ainm|alt=[[facal 1]] '''[[format me here]]'''|fir|gp=facal 2|g2=facal 3}} ==> facal 1 format me here fireann  (ginideach: facal 3) (ginideach iolra: facal 2)
  9. {{gd-ainm|boirfir|g=|g2=|p=}} ==> gd-ainm boireann/fireann
  10. {{gd-ainm|boirfir|g=|g2=facal 1|p=}} ==> gd-ainm boireann/fireann  (ginideach: facal 1)


  1. {{gd-ainm|Boir|g=|p=facal 1}} ==> gd-ainm boireann (iolra: facal 1)
  2. {{gd-ainm|Fir|g=|p=facal 1}} ==> gd-ainm fireann (iolra: facal 1)

Iomraidhean - References[deasaich]

  1. facal 3